In July 2026, Taiwan's imported car market cooled, with new vehicle registrations totaling 18,677 units—down 15% from June's 21,968 units. The imported car market share also declined from 53.1% to 48.3%. However, compared to the same period in 2025, sales rose 17.4%, indicating that despite disruptions from shipping schedules and delivery rhythms, the overall market size remained stronger than the previous year.
Focusing on general imported sedans, the July sales champion was the Suzuki Swift, with 452 units registered. The Toyota Camry followed closely in second place with 433 units—just 19 units behind. The Volkswagen Golf ranked third with 210 units. When combining general and luxury imported sedans, the top three remained the Suzuki Swift, Toyota Camry, and Mercedes-Benz E-Class.
2026 July Imported Car Brand Sales Rankings:
1. Toyota (Hotai) – 3,980 units (Month-on-month: 90.7%, Year-on-year: 227.4%, Market Share: 21.3%) 2. Lexus (Hotai) – 3,264 units (123.4%, 136.5%, 17.5%) 3. Mercedes-Benz Taiwan – 1,934 units (106.7%, 110.1%, 10.4%) 4. BMW (Pan-Der) – 1,716 units (105.1%, 118.4%, 9.2%) 5. Kia Taiwan (Sennam) – 1,598 units (105.5%, 172.2%, 8.6%) 6. Mazda Taiwan – 1,416 units (86.0%, 105.3%, 7.6%) 7. Suzuki (King Long Motor) – 1,133 units (307.0%, 173.5%, 6.1%)
Total Imported Car Market: 18,677 units (MoM: 85.0%, YoY: 117.4%, Market Share: 48.3%)
2026 July General Imported Sedan Sales Top 10:
1. Suzuki Swift – 452 units 2. Toyota Camry – 433 units 3. Volkswagen Golf – 210 units 4. Mazda Mazda2 – 159 units 5. Mazda Mazda3 – 132 units 6. Kia Picanto – 105 units 7. Honda Civic e:HEV – 101 units 8. Škoda Octavia – 95 units 9. Peugeot 408 – 84 units 10. Toyota Crown – 63 units
Other imported sedans not in the top 10 include the Toyota Corolla Sport (54 units), Toyota Prius PHEV (36 units), Honda Prelude (18 units), and Škoda Scala (17 units).
July Imported Car Market Summary: 15% Monthly Decline, But Still Up Year-on-Year
Total imported vehicle registrations in July reached 18,677 units, a decrease of 3,291 units from June. The main factor was Tesla entering a shipping schedule gap, with registrations plummeting from 4,369 units in June to just 8 units in July—dropping Tesla out of the imported brand rankings and pulling the overall imported market share below 50%.
Toyota maintained its position as the top imported brand with 3,980 units, though sales declined 9.3% from June. However, due to the larger contraction in the overall imported market, Toyota's market share increased from 20% to 21.3%. Lexus benefited from large-scale deliveries of models like the NX and UX, registering 3,264 units—a 23.4% monthly increase—boosting its market share from 12% to 17.5%. Combined, Toyota and Lexus captured 38.8% of the imported car market, demonstrating the Toyota Group's continued dominance of nearly 40% of the segment.
Another standout was Suzuki. The brand registered 1,133 units in July—3.07 times June's volume and up 73.5% year-on-year—achieving a 6.1% market share and rising to 7th place among imported brands. The Swift and the facelifted Jimny drove strong performance in the sedan and SUV segments, respectively.
Suzuki Swift Sales Double, Overtaking Toyota Camry for the Crown
The Suzuki Swift registered 452 units in July, up 257 units from June's 195—a 131.8% monthly increase—jumping from third to first in the general imported sedan category. This surge not only secured Suzuki the top spot in its segment but also propelled the brand's total sales past 1,000 units.
By the end of July 2026, the Swift had accumulated 1,976 registrations for the year. While it still trails Camry in annual cumulative sales, its 19-unit lead in July highlights the stable demand for compact hatchbacks, driven by urban commuting needs, compact dimensions, and accessible pricing.
User feedback on the Suzuki Swift includes: "The chassis handling is genuinely solid," "Improved safety tech and warning systems," "ACC adaptive cruise control is great," "Clear road feel and excellent visibility," "Blind-spot monitoring and tire pressure detection provide peace of mind," "Fuel efficiency is quite good," "Easy to handle on mountain roads, with M-mode and paddle shifters making gear changes intuitive," "Three-cylinder vibration is inevitable but tolerable," "Brake response is decent and linear," "It's a very competent commuter car—simple hardware and software, easy to maintain and repair, built to last," "Extremely convenient in city driving," "High-speed stability is quite satisfactory," "Power is modest but acceleration isn't sluggish," "ACC significantly reduces driver fatigue on long trips like Taipei to Tainan," "The simple, user-friendly design suits my taste," "Everything else is just adequate—equipment is well-balanced," "Getting an imported car at this price point leaves little to complain about," "Despite its small size, the interior space isn't as cramped as expected," "Compact and cute—very appealing," "The exterior looks quite nice," "A good car—vibration is acceptable," "This generation of Swift is an excellent daily driver," "High-speed stability is impressive—remains stable up to 120 km/h without floating, light steering with precise feedback," "Three-cylinder vibration is manageable, and auto start-stop is smooth," "Fuel efficiency is genuinely economical," "Overall performance justifies the price—ideal for personal commuting," "A fantastic small car," "The best car is the one that fits you," "A great car—highly recommended," "Fuel efficiency reaches 23 km/L on highways—excellent for frequent highway drivers."
Toyota Camry Falls to Second, But Maintains Strong Annual Lead Over Swift
The Toyota Camry registered 433 units in July, narrowly losing to the Swift by 19 units and failing to retain its June title as top general imported sedan. Compared to June's 460 units, this was a 5.9% monthly decline. However, sales remained above 400 units, maintaining a 223-unit lead over third-place Golf.
In terms of year-to-date performance, the Camry remains a strong contender in the 2026 imported sedan market. With 3,004 cumulative registrations by end-July, it's up 53.4% year-on-year and leads the Swift by 1,028 units. In other words, while the Swift won the monthly crown, the Camry still holds a significant annual advantage.
The Camry's strong cumulative sales are largely due to stable supply volumes this year. The Toyota Crown ranked 10th with 63 units. With a model refresh expected in Japan in September, the timing of its Taiwan launch and subsequent sales performance will be key points of interest in the second half of the year.
User feedback on the Toyota Camry includes: "The equipment and budget meet my needs—Camry offers significantly better cornering and high-speed stability than the Corolla. Driving at 130 km/h feels effortless and very stable. The rear seat feels much more stable during turns compared to the Corolla. The cabin space is large, and the rear seat is very comfortable. Toyota's system integration is excellent—everything is convenient and requires minimal setup," "Smooth above 60 km/h," "Other than that, it currently feels like a good car," "A good car," "The 8.5th-gen Camry 2.0L engine response is lively—acceleration doesn't feel weak," "Reliability is decent for an affordable car—no worries about sudden breakdowns," "Has everything you'd expect," "A major advantage is fuel efficiency," "The electronic mirror is useful, but best suited for models with rear wipers," "This is by far the best-looking and most aggressive Camry in years," "Low-speed quietness, acceleration power, engine response, ride comfort, safety, and advanced driver assistance systems—all are highly satisfactory. Especially impressive is the high-speed cruising stability. Fuel efficiency is also excellent. Overall, it's a very well-balanced car, ideal for long-distance driving."
FACT BOX
- Source: PR Times
- Category: Survey
- Organizations: Suzuki / Toyota / Honda
- Products / services: Suzuki Swift / Toyota Camry